Diocese of Ely logo - The Church of England in Cambridgeshire & West Norfolk
 

About Us

 
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security Policy

We have developed this policy so that you can feel confident about the privacy and security of the personal information that you provide to us.

Disclosure of information

The Diocese of Ely complies with and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.

Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant services related to your enquiry.

Any personal details that we use to provide or promote our services to you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, or any details of the services you have purchased or about which you have enquired) will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes without your permission and will not be used by us for any purpose other than that which you requested.

The Internet is not a secure medium. However to protect your data we put in place various security procedures including use of firewalls, backup measures, we limit access to data to relevant personnel and password protect all machinery holding personal data.

Personal information

You don't have to register to access The Diocese of Ely’ website, however, we want to help you find exactly what you require as quickly and smoothly as possible. Therefore the more we know about your preferences the easier it is for us to help you. For this reason we encourage you to register with us. Once registered we are in a better position to recommend specific services of potential interest to you.

Your details may be combined with other information in our records in order to:

Help you to get more out of your visits to our website by suggesting information about services which may be useful to you.

Keep other parts of The Diocese of Ely up to date with your details in order to offer you services by post or e-mail that may interest you

When you register you consent to us using your personal data in the manner described in this Policy. If you do not register, the personal data we collect from you will be limited to the specific enquiry you have made. The Diocese of Ely will use that data for no other purpose than to facilitate that transaction.

Cookies

The Diocese of Ely’ web site does not use “cookies”. A 'cookie' is a piece of information that is held on your PC, which enables our website to recognise you on subsequent visits and allows us to tailor your visit to your specific requirements.

Email

The Diocese of Ely complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom.

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and your details will not be passed to any organisation outside The Diocese of Ely without your explicit permission.

If you have given us permission, we may use email to send you messages to keep you up to date with news about our current services, as well as anything you express an interest in, either online or through other contact with The Diocese of Ely.

Third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites.